June 3rd, 2012

Dear LJ - Lex from Gargoyles

I really should post once in a while just to prove I'm still alive, huh?

I have a confession to make. The more I think about the Avengers movie? The less I actually like it. I know! It kinda shocks me too. Or it would have if... Collapse )

Avengers aside, that's not what I'm breaking the last six months of hermitdom to confess! No, no, it's far worse than that. Really, I'm practically ashamed of myself about this, but here goes:

I have become addicted to the MTV remake of Teen Wolf.

Whew! glad I got that off my chest. What? You don't know what I'm talking about? Don't worry, that's probably a good thing. It's, er, really godawful! Shitty acting, crappy plots, trying to take itself seriously when it's just plain ridiculous... it's a horrible show. How I ever got sucked into it I just don't know.

Okay, I'm lying! I know exactly how. It's the fandom's fault! They're actually really great, mostly because they don't really bother with the canon anymore than I do. It's all fanon, and Collapse )

Geeze, two LJ cuts in one post? This is what happens when I don't post for six months. I get long-winded. Sorry, too many thoughts in my head! They have to come oooouuuut! ::flails wildly:: Save meeeeeeee!

TEAL DEER recap for those who didn't care (which I expect is everybody, ha! :P): The Avengers movie didn't wow me, but Teen Wolf fandom is embarrassingly addictive. Now I'm gonna go rec some kinky, hilarious Derek/Stiles slash on my Pinboard!